68464 Property Tax Rate
Western, Nebraska · Part of Saline County
Effective Tax Rate
1.27%
0.9% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,303
$192/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,303
Monthly
$192
Eff. Rate
1.27%
How ZIP 68464 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 68464
1.27%
Effective rate
Nebraska Avg
1.32%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Nebraska
Lower than 55% of ZIP codes in Nebraska(45th percentile, 522 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 68464
Property owners in ZIP code 68464 (Western, Nebraska) pay a median of $2,303/year in property taxes on homes valued at $181,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.27%, which is 4% below the Nebraska state average of 1.32%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 68464 is approximately $192, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Saline County.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Nebraska, 68464 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 68418 (1.27%) and 68439 (1.27%).
In Western, property taxes represent approximately 3.2% of the median household income of $71,250, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Nebraska performs full reassessment to market value at property transfer without a statewide annual increase cap. Saline County provides a Homestead Exemption for owner-occupied primary residences — apply with the Saline County Assessor immediately after purchase to reduce your taxable assessed value. Contact the Saline County Assessor to obtain your assessment details and confirm the exemption has been properly recorded on your property record.