68952 Property Tax Rate
Inavale, Nebraska · Part of Webster County
Effective Tax Rate
2.03%
5.7% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,154
$180/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,154
Monthly
$179
Eff. Rate
2.03%
How ZIP 68952 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 68952
2.03%
Effective rate
Nebraska Avg
1.32%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Nebraska
Higher than 98% of ZIP codes in Nebraska(98th percentile, 522 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 68952
Property owners in ZIP code 68952 (Inavale, Nebraska) pay a median of $2,154/year in property taxes on homes valued at $106,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 2.03%, which is 54% above the Nebraska state average of 1.32%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 68952 is approximately $180, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Webster County.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Nebraska, 68952 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 68022 (2.05%) and 69157 (1.99%).
In Inavale, property taxes represent approximately 1.7% of the median household income of $127,656, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
If you're considering purchasing a home in 68952, keep in mind that property taxes are based on the assessed value assigned by the local assessor, which may differ from the purchase price. In some states, properties are reassessed at or near the sale price upon transfer of ownership. For the most current tax information for a specific property, consult Webster County's tax assessor directly.
Frequently Asked Questions