69350 Property Tax Rate
Hyannis, Nebraska · Part of Grant County
Effective Tax Rate
0.92%
54.5% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,038
$87/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,038
Monthly
$87
Eff. Rate
0.92%
How ZIP 69350 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 69350
0.92%
Effective rate
Nebraska Avg
1.32%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Nebraska
Lower than 91% of ZIP codes in Nebraska(9th percentile, 522 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 69350
Property owners in ZIP code 69350 (Hyannis, Nebraska) pay a median of $1,038/year in property taxes on homes valued at $112,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.92%, which is 30% below the Nebraska state average of 1.32%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 69350 is approximately $87, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Grant County. This is $1,245 less than the Nebraska average of $2,283/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Nebraska, 69350 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 68872 (0.92%) and 69220 (0.92%).
In Hyannis, property taxes represent approximately 2.0% of the median household income of $51,667, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Nebraska property is reassessed annually at fair market value with no statewide limit; the Grant County Assessor will determine your assessment at purchase and may adjust it yearly. Owner-occupants of primary residences should apply for the Homestead Exemption through the Grant County Assessor's office to reduce their taxable assessed value. File your exemption claim before the April 15 deadline to ensure you receive the benefit on your first tax bill.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the property tax rate in ZIP code 69350?
How much are property taxes in Hyannis, NE (69350)?
How does ZIP 69350 compare to the Nebraska average?
What is the median home value in ZIP 69350?
What county is ZIP code 69350 in?
Margin of Error
The median property tax estimate for this ZIP code has a margin of error of ±$325. ZCTA-level data has wider margins than county-level estimates due to smaller sample sizes.
County-Level Data
ZIP code 69350 is part of Grant County, Nebraska. View the full county profile for broader context and more data.
View Grant County on TaxByCounty →Similar ZIP Codes in Nebraska
68872
-0.00%Saint Libory
0.92%
$2,035/yr
69220
+0.00%Sparks
0.92%
$2,250/yr
68790
-0.00%Winside
0.92%
$1,742/yr
69366
+0.00%Whitman
0.92%
$1,806/yr
68828
+0.01%Comstock
0.93%
$1,078/yr
68818
+0.01%Aurora
0.93%
$2,271/yr
68923
-0.01%Atlanta
0.91%
$1,083/yr
68455
+0.01%Union
0.94%
$2,889/yr
68778
+0.02%Springview
0.94%
$1,024/yr
68367
-0.02%Gresham
0.90%
$680/yr