69145 Property Tax Rate

Kimball, Nebraska · Part of Kimball County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.82%

11.1% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,029

$169/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,029

Monthly

$169

Eff. Rate

1.82%

vs. Nebraska Avg11.1% below
vs. National Avg24.6% below

How ZIP 69145 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 69145$2,029
Nebraska Average$2,283
National Average$2,690

ZIP 69145

1.82%

Effective rate

Nebraska Avg

1.32%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Nebraska

0.27%state avg 1.32%2.34%

Higher than 95% of ZIP codes in Nebraska(95th percentile, 522 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 69145

Property owners in ZIP code 69145 (Kimball, Nebraska) pay a median of $2,029/year in property taxes on homes valued at $111,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.82%, which is 39% above the Nebraska state average of 1.32%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 69145 is approximately $169, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Kimball County. This is $254 less than the Nebraska average of $2,283/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Nebraska, 69145 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 69162 (1.82%) and 68135 (1.82%).

In Kimball, property taxes represent approximately 3.3% of the median household income of $60,795, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Nebraska law requires annual reassessment at market value with no cap on increases; the Kimball County Assessor will establish your baseline at purchase and review it each year. Owner-occupants should apply for the Homestead Exemption through the Kimball County Assessor's office to reduce their taxable assessed value. File your exemption request within 30 days of purchase to maximize your first-year tax benefits.