68454 Property Tax Rate

Unadilla, Nebraska · Part of Otoe County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.42%

11.2% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,538

$212/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,538

Monthly

$212

Eff. Rate

1.42%

vs. Nebraska Avg11.2% above
vs. National Avg5.7% below

How ZIP 68454 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 68454$2,538
Nebraska Average$2,283
National Average$2,690

ZIP 68454

1.42%

Effective rate

Nebraska Avg

1.32%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Nebraska

0.27%state avg 1.32%2.34%

Higher than 63% of ZIP codes in Nebraska(63th percentile, 522 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 68454

Property owners in ZIP code 68454 (Unadilla, Nebraska) pay a median of $2,538/year in property taxes on homes valued at $179,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.42%, which is 8% above the Nebraska state average of 1.32%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 68454 is approximately $212, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Otoe County. This is $255 more than the Nebraska average of $2,283/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Nebraska, 68454 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 68925 (1.42%) and 69152 (1.42%).

In Unadilla, property taxes represent approximately 3.1% of the median household income of $80,833, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Nebraska reassesses all properties to fair market value at sale without a statewide cap, so your tax will be based on your purchase price. Otoe County offers a Homestead Exemption for primary residences — file your application with the Otoe County Assessor before the first assessment year closes to claim the exemption and lower your taxes. Contact the Otoe County Assessor to learn the current exemption amount and to verify that your exemption has been properly applied.