68447 Property Tax Rate
Table Rock, Nebraska · Part of Pawnee County
Effective Tax Rate
1.41%
11.8% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,013
$168/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,013
Monthly
$168
Eff. Rate
1.41%
How ZIP 68447 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 68447
1.41%
Effective rate
Nebraska Avg
1.32%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Nebraska
Higher than 62% of ZIP codes in Nebraska(62th percentile, 522 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 68447
Property owners in ZIP code 68447 (Table Rock, Nebraska) pay a median of $2,013/year in property taxes on homes valued at $142,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.41%, which is 7% above the Nebraska state average of 1.32%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 68447 is approximately $168, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Pawnee County. This is $270 less than the Nebraska average of $2,283/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Nebraska, 68447 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 69025 (1.41%) and 69131 (1.42%).
In Table Rock, property taxes represent approximately 3.1% of the median household income of $65,909, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Nebraska has no statewide property tax cap; your property will be reassessed at market value when you purchase, resetting the tax base. Pawnee County provides a Homestead Exemption for owner-occupied primary residences — submit your exemption application to the Pawnee County Assessor before the assessment year closes to ensure the exemption applies to your first bill. Call the Pawnee County Assessor to confirm the current exemption amount and file a protest if the assessed value seems excessive.