68841 Property Tax Rate

Giltner, Nebraska · Part of Hamilton County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.96%

8.2% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,096

$175/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,096

Monthly

$175

Eff. Rate

0.96%

vs. Nebraska Avg8.2% below
vs. National Avg22.1% below

How ZIP 68841 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 68841$2,096
Nebraska Average$2,283
National Average$2,690

ZIP 68841

0.96%

Effective rate

Nebraska Avg

1.32%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Nebraska

0.27%state avg 1.32%2.34%

Lower than 89% of ZIP codes in Nebraska(11th percentile, 522 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 68841

Property owners in ZIP code 68841 (Giltner, Nebraska) pay a median of $2,096/year in property taxes on homes valued at $218,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.96%, which is 27% below the Nebraska state average of 1.32%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 68841 is approximately $175, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Hamilton County.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Nebraska, 68841 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 68658 (0.96%) and 68937 (0.96%).

In Giltner, property taxes represent approximately 2.6% of the median household income of $81,111, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Nebraska reassesses all properties at market value at the time of purchase; there is no statewide cap on assessment increases for new owners. Hamilton County provides a Homestead Exemption for qualifying owner-occupied primary residences that lowers assessed value — file with the Hamilton County Assessor to secure this benefit on your first tax bill. Contact the Hamilton County Assessor within 30 days of purchase to apply for the exemption and verify your preliminary assessed valuation.