69033 Property Tax Rate

Imperial, Nebraska · Part of Chase County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.23%

10.2% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,515

$210/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,515

Monthly

$210

Eff. Rate

1.23%

vs. Nebraska Avg10.2% above
vs. National Avg6.5% below

How ZIP 69033 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 69033$2,515
Nebraska Average$2,283
National Average$2,690

ZIP 69033

1.23%

Effective rate

Nebraska Avg

1.32%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Nebraska

0.27%state avg 1.32%2.34%

Lower than 60% of ZIP codes in Nebraska(40th percentile, 522 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 69033

Property owners in ZIP code 69033 (Imperial, Nebraska) pay a median of $2,515/year in property taxes on homes valued at $204,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.23%, which is 7% below the Nebraska state average of 1.32%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 69033 is approximately $210, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Chase County. This is $232 more than the Nebraska average of $2,283/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Nebraska, 69033 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 68321 (1.23%) and 68874 (1.23%).

In Imperial, property taxes represent approximately 4.3% of the median household income of $58,727, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Nebraska conducts property assessment at the county level, with reassessment at sale or upon improvements; verify your assessed value with the Chase County Assessor. Homeowners age 65 and older and those with total disability may claim the Homestead Exemption, exempting a portion of assessed value from property taxes — apply with the Chase County Assessor's office to reduce your annual tax liability. Contact the Chase County Assessor to request the exemption application, confirm your eligibility, and learn the filing deadline to ensure the exemption applies to your first tax bill.