03043 Property Tax Rate

Francestown, New Hampshire · Part of Hillsborough County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

2.05%

30.7% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$7,791

$649/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$7,791

Monthly

$649

Eff. Rate

2.05%

vs. New Hampshire Avg30.7% above
vs. National Avg189.6% above

How ZIP 03043 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 03043$7,791
New Hampshire Average$5,963
National Average$2,690

ZIP 03043

2.05%

Effective rate

New Hampshire Avg

1.74%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in New Hampshire

0.53%state avg 1.74%3.26%

Higher than 75% of ZIP codes in New Hampshire(75th percentile, 238 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 03043

Property owners in ZIP code 03043 (Francestown, New Hampshire) pay a median of $7,791/year in property taxes on homes valued at $379,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 2.05%, which is 18% above the New Hampshire state average of 1.74%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 03043 is approximately $649, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Hillsborough County. This is $1,828 more than the New Hampshire average of $5,963/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in New Hampshire, 03043 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 03752 (2.06%) and 03462 (2.05%).

In Francestown, property taxes represent approximately 8.1% of the median household income of $96,094, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

New Hampshire has no statewide property tax cap and assesses property at full market value; Hillsborough County revaluations occur every five years or when ownership changes, potentially increasing your tax bill substantially. New Hampshire offers no homestead exemption, but if you are 65+, disabled, or a surviving spouse earning under a state income threshold, the Elderly and Disabled Tax Exemption Program may apply—contact the Hillsborough County Assessor's office immediately after closing to verify eligibility. File your exemption application before April 15 of the assessment year and request a statement of assessed value to confirm the municipality's valuation methodology.