03226 Property Tax Rate
Center Harbor, New Hampshire · Part of Belknap County
Effective Tax Rate
1.23%
20.1% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$4,763
$397/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$4,763
Monthly
$397
Eff. Rate
1.23%
How ZIP 03226 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 03226
1.23%
Effective rate
New Hampshire Avg
1.74%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in New Hampshire
Lower than 86% of ZIP codes in New Hampshire(14th percentile, 238 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 03226
Property owners in ZIP code 03226 (Center Harbor, New Hampshire) pay a median of $4,763/year in property taxes on homes valued at $388,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.23%, which is 29% below the New Hampshire state average of 1.74%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 03226 is approximately $397, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Belknap County. This is $1,200 less than the New Hampshire average of $5,963/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in New Hampshire, 03226 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 03580 (1.23%) and 03245 (1.23%).
In Center Harbor, property taxes represent approximately 4.0% of the median household income of $119,375, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
New Hampshire has no statewide property tax cap and assesses property at full market value; Belknap County revaluations occur every five years or when ownership transfers, so your tax base will be set at purchase price. New Hampshire does not offer a homestead exemption for primary residences, but the Elderly and Disabled Tax Exemption Program may provide relief if you are 65+, disabled, or a surviving spouse under income limits—contact the Belknap County Assessor's office to verify eligibility. File your exemption application by April 15 and request a property tax card to confirm the Assessor's valuation reflects your property accurately.