03450 Property Tax Rate
Harrisville, New Hampshire · Part of Cheshire County
Effective Tax Rate
1.42%
14.1% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$5,120
$427/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$5,120
Monthly
$427
Eff. Rate
1.42%
How ZIP 03450 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 03450
1.42%
Effective rate
New Hampshire Avg
1.74%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in New Hampshire
Lower than 76% of ZIP codes in New Hampshire(24th percentile, 238 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 03450
Property owners in ZIP code 03450 (Harrisville, New Hampshire) pay a median of $5,120/year in property taxes on homes valued at $360,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.42%, which is 18% below the New Hampshire state average of 1.74%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 03450 is approximately $427, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Cheshire County. This is $843 less than the New Hampshire average of $5,963/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in New Hampshire, 03450 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 03246 (1.43%) and 03847 (1.43%).
In Harrisville, property taxes represent approximately 5.2% of the median household income of $98,611, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
New Hampshire has no statewide property tax cap and assesses property at full market value; Cheshire County revaluations occur every five years or at ownership change, locking in your purchase price as assessed value. New Hampshire offers no homestead exemption, but the Elderly and Disabled Tax Exemption Program provides relief for seniors (65+), disabled residents, and surviving spouses below income thresholds—contact the Cheshire County Assessor's office to verify eligibility within 30 days of closing. File your exemption application by April 15 and request the property tax card from the Assessor to ensure all property data and valuation details are correct.