03593 Property Tax Rate

Randolph, New Hampshire · Part of Coos County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.25%

37.3% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$3,736

$311/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$3,736

Monthly

$311

Eff. Rate

1.25%

vs. New Hampshire Avg37.3% below
vs. National Avg38.9% above

How ZIP 03593 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 03593$3,736
New Hampshire Average$5,963
National Average$2,690

ZIP 03593

1.25%

Effective rate

New Hampshire Avg

1.74%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in New Hampshire

0.53%state avg 1.74%3.26%

Lower than 84% of ZIP codes in New Hampshire(16th percentile, 238 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 03593

Property owners in ZIP code 03593 (Randolph, New Hampshire) pay a median of $3,736/year in property taxes on homes valued at $300,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.25%, which is 28% below the New Hampshire state average of 1.74%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 03593 is approximately $311, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Coos County. This is $2,227 less than the New Hampshire average of $5,963/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in New Hampshire, 03593 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 03257 (1.24%) and 03750 (1.25%).

In Randolph, property taxes represent approximately 3.9% of the median household income of $95,000, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

New Hampshire has no statewide property tax cap and assesses all property at full market value; Coos County revaluations occur every five years or at sale, establishing your purchase price as the assessed value basis. New Hampshire does not offer a homestead exemption, but the Elderly and Disabled Tax Exemption Program may apply if you are 65+, disabled, or a surviving spouse under income limits—contact the Coos County Assessor's office to verify eligibility. File your exemption application by April 15 and request a statement of assessed value from the Assessor to confirm the valuation reflects your property's actual condition and market position.