03781 Property Tax Rate
Plainfield, New Hampshire · Part of Sullivan County
Effective Tax Rate
1.89%
23.6% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$7,373
$614/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$7,373
Monthly
$614
Eff. Rate
1.89%
How ZIP 03781 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 03781
1.89%
Effective rate
New Hampshire Avg
1.74%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in New Hampshire
Higher than 63% of ZIP codes in New Hampshire(63th percentile, 238 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 03781
Property owners in ZIP code 03781 (Plainfield, New Hampshire) pay a median of $7,373/year in property taxes on homes valued at $389,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.89%, which is 9% above the New Hampshire state average of 1.74%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 03781 is approximately $614, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Sullivan County. This is $1,410 more than the New Hampshire average of $5,963/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in New Hampshire, 03781 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 03576 (1.89%) and 03825 (1.89%).
In Plainfield, property taxes represent approximately 7.0% of the median household income of $104,700, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
New Hampshire has no statewide property tax cap and assesses property at full market value; Sullivan County revaluations occur every five years or upon sale, setting your purchase price as the new assessed value. New Hampshire does not offer a homestead exemption, but eligible seniors (65+), disabled residents, and surviving spouses may qualify for the Elderly and Disabled Tax Exemption Program—contact the Sullivan County Assessor's office immediately to determine income thresholds and required documentation. File your exemption application by April 15 and request a Statement of Assessed Value to confirm the Assessor's valuation is accurate.