07734 Property Tax Rate

Keansburg, New Jersey · Part of Monmouth County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

2.19%

21% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$6,795

$566/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$6,795

Monthly

$566

Eff. Rate

2.19%

vs. New Jersey Avg21% below
vs. National Avg152.6% above

How ZIP 07734 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 07734$6,795
New Jersey Average$8,597
National Average$2,690

ZIP 07734

2.19%

Effective rate

New Jersey Avg

2.04%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in New Jersey

0.49%state avg 2.04%3.73%

Higher than 58% of ZIP codes in New Jersey(58th percentile, 559 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 07734

Property owners in ZIP code 07734 (Keansburg, New Jersey) pay a median of $6,795/year in property taxes on homes valued at $310,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 2.19%, which is 7% above the New Jersey state average of 2.04%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 07734 is approximately $566, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Monmouth County. This is $1,802 less than the New Jersey average of $8,597/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in New Jersey, 07734 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 07721 (2.19%) and 07832 (2.19%).

In Keansburg, property taxes represent approximately 7.6% of the median household income of $89,073, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

New Jersey has no statewide property tax cap; Monmouth County assessments are locally determined and reset at fair market value upon sale with no guaranteed annual increase limit. The Homestead Benefit Program reduces tax liability for primary residences with household income ≤$150,000 (lower thresholds for seniors and disabled owners earning ≤$75,000) — submit your application to the Monmouth County Tax Board by June 1 to claim benefits. Register with the Monmouth County Assessor within 30 days of purchase and request your Certification of Principal Residence to qualify for exemptions.