08087 Property Tax Rate
Tuckerton, New Jersey · Part of Ocean County
Effective Tax Rate
1.91%
28.3% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$6,164
$514/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$6,164
Monthly
$514
Eff. Rate
1.91%
How ZIP 08087 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 08087
1.91%
Effective rate
New Jersey Avg
2.04%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in New Jersey
Lower than 58% of ZIP codes in New Jersey(42th percentile, 559 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 08087
Property owners in ZIP code 08087 (Tuckerton, New Jersey) pay a median of $6,164/year in property taxes on homes valued at $323,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.91%, which is 7% below the New Jersey state average of 2.04%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 08087 is approximately $514, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Ocean County. This is $2,433 less than the New Jersey average of $8,597/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in New Jersey, 08087 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 08527 (1.90%) and 08691 (1.91%).
In Tuckerton, property taxes represent approximately 7.0% of the median household income of $87,449, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
New Jersey has no statewide property tax cap; Ocean County assessments are locally determined and may increase annually without state-imposed limits, with reassessment at sale. The Homestead Benefit Program provides tax credits for primary residences with household income ≤$150,000 (lower income limits of ≤$75,000 for seniors and disabled owners) — file your application with the Ocean County Tax Board by June 1 each year. Register with the Ocean County Assessor within 30 days of closing to establish your principal residence status and lock in your baseline assessment.