08751 Property Tax Rate
Seaside Heights, New Jersey · Part of Ocean County
Effective Tax Rate
1.57%
6.8% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$9,178
$765/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$9,178
Monthly
$765
Eff. Rate
1.57%
How ZIP 08751 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 08751
1.57%
Effective rate
New Jersey Avg
2.04%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in New Jersey
Lower than 74% of ZIP codes in New Jersey(26th percentile, 559 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 08751
Property owners in ZIP code 08751 (Seaside Heights, New Jersey) pay a median of $9,178/year in property taxes on homes valued at $583,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.57%, which is 23% below the New Jersey state average of 2.04%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 08751 is approximately $765, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Ocean County. This is $581 more than the New Jersey average of $8,597/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in New Jersey, 08751 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 08230 (1.57%) and 07016 (1.57%).
In Seaside Heights, property taxes represent approximately 12.2% of the median household income of $75,000, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
New Jersey has no statewide property tax cap; Ocean County assessments are locally determined and may increase annually without state-imposed limits, with reassessment at sale. The Homestead Benefit Program provides tax credits for primary residences with household income ≤$150,000 (lower income limits of ≤$75,000 for seniors and disabled owners) — file your application with the Ocean County Tax Board by June 1 each year. Register with the Ocean County Assessor within 30 days of closing to establish your principal residence status and lock in your baseline assessment.