08826 Property Tax Rate

Glen Gardner, New Jersey · Part of Hunterdon County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

2.12%

9% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$9,367

$781/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$9,367

Monthly

$781

Eff. Rate

2.12%

vs. New Jersey Avg9% above
vs. National Avg248.2% above

How ZIP 08826 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 08826$9,367
New Jersey Average$8,597
National Average$2,690

ZIP 08826

2.12%

Effective rate

New Jersey Avg

2.04%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in New Jersey

0.49%state avg 2.04%3.73%

Higher than 53% of ZIP codes in New Jersey(53th percentile, 559 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 08826

Property owners in ZIP code 08826 (Glen Gardner, New Jersey) pay a median of $9,367/year in property taxes on homes valued at $441,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 2.12%, which is 4% above the New Jersey state average of 2.04%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 08826 is approximately $781, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Hunterdon County. This is $770 more than the New Jersey average of $8,597/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in New Jersey, 08826 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 08825 (2.12%) and 08015 (2.12%).

In Glen Gardner, property taxes represent approximately 7.8% of the median household income of $119,576, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

New Jersey has no statewide property tax cap; Hunterdon County assessments are locally determined and reassess at market value at sale with unrestricted annual growth potential. The Homestead Benefit Program offers tax relief for primary residences with household income ≤$150,000 (or ≤$75,000 for seniors and disabled applicants) — file your claim with the Hunterdon County Tax Board by June 1 to receive credits. Register your principal residence with the Hunterdon County Assessor within 30 days of purchase to establish your baseline assessment.