87537 Property Tax Rate

Hernandez, New Mexico · Part of Rio Arriba County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.35%

29.2% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$809

$67/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$809

Monthly

$67

Eff. Rate

0.35%

vs. New Mexico Avg29.2% below
vs. National Avg69.9% below

How ZIP 87537 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 87537$809
New Mexico Average$1,142
National Average$2,690

ZIP 87537

0.35%

Effective rate

New Mexico Avg

0.59%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in New Mexico

0.09%state avg 0.59%4.75%

Lower than 81% of ZIP codes in New Mexico(19th percentile, 227 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 87537

Property owners in ZIP code 87537 (Hernandez, New Mexico) pay a median of $809/year in property taxes on homes valued at $228,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.35%, which is 40% below the New Mexico state average of 0.59%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 87537 is approximately $67, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Rio Arriba County. This is $333 less than the New Mexico average of $1,142/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in New Mexico, 87537 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 88124 (0.35%) and 87941 (0.36%).

In Hernandez, property taxes represent approximately 2.0% of the median household income of $40,795, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

New Mexico has no property tax cap on reassessment; your home will be assessed at market value following sale, with Rio Arriba County establishing a new tax basis. Rio Arriba County offers Homestead and Senior Exemptions that reduce assessed value for qualifying primary residences — file applications with the Rio Arriba County Assessor's office immediately after purchase. Request a copy of your assessment notice from the Rio Arriba County Assessor and verify the exemption was properly applied before paying your first tax bill.