88321 Property Tax Rate

Encino, New Mexico · Part of Torrance County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.77%

641.2% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$8,465

$705/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$8,465

Monthly

$705

Eff. Rate

0.77%

vs. New Mexico Avg641.2% above
vs. National Avg214.7% above

How ZIP 88321 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 88321$8,465
New Mexico Average$1,142
National Average$2,690

ZIP 88321

0.77%

Effective rate

New Mexico Avg

0.59%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in New Mexico

0.09%state avg 0.59%4.75%

Higher than 82% of ZIP codes in New Mexico(82th percentile, 227 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 88321

Property owners in ZIP code 88321 (Encino, New Mexico) pay a median of $8,465/year in property taxes on homes valued at $1,096,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.77%, which is 31% above the New Mexico state average of 0.59%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 88321 is approximately $705, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Torrance County. This is $7,323 more than the New Mexico average of $1,142/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in New Mexico, 88321 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 87418 (0.77%) and 88353 (0.77%).

In Encino, property taxes represent approximately 10.8% of the median household income of $78,641, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

New Mexico imposes no statewide property tax cap; your property will be reassessed at market value upon purchase in Torrance County. Torrance County offers Homestead Exemptions and Senior/Disabled Exemptions for primary residents — submit your application to the Torrance County Assessor's office with proof of residency and age/disability status. Contact the Torrance County Assessor immediately after closing to confirm the application deadline and ensure your exemption is recorded before the tax year assessment is finalized.