87714 Property Tax Rate

Cimarron, New Mexico · Part of Colfax County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.53%

32.9% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$766

$64/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$766

Monthly

$64

Eff. Rate

0.53%

vs. New Mexico Avg32.9% below
vs. National Avg71.5% below

How ZIP 87714 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 87714$766
New Mexico Average$1,142
National Average$2,690

ZIP 87714

0.53%

Effective rate

New Mexico Avg

0.59%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in New Mexico

0.09%state avg 0.59%4.75%

Lower than 51% of ZIP codes in New Mexico(49th percentile, 227 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 87714

Property owners in ZIP code 87714 (Cimarron, New Mexico) pay a median of $766/year in property taxes on homes valued at $143,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.53%, which is 9% below the New Mexico state average of 0.59%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 87714 is approximately $64, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Colfax County. This is $376 less than the New Mexico average of $1,142/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in New Mexico, 87714 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 88045 (0.53%) and 87579 (0.53%).

In Cimarron, property taxes represent approximately 2.1% of the median household income of $36,964, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

New Mexico has no property tax cap; your home will be reassessed at market value in Colfax County upon purchase. Colfax County offers Homestead and Senior Exemptions that exempt a portion of assessed value for qualifying primary residences — apply with the Colfax County Assessor's office with proof of residency and ownership. File your exemption claim immediately after closing and request written confirmation that the exemption has been recorded on the tax roll.