88043 Property Tax Rate

Hurley, New Mexico · Part of Grant County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.61%

53.5% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$531

$44/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$531

Monthly

$44

Eff. Rate

0.61%

vs. New Mexico Avg53.5% below
vs. National Avg80.3% below

How ZIP 88043 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 88043$531
New Mexico Average$1,142
National Average$2,690

ZIP 88043

0.61%

Effective rate

New Mexico Avg

0.59%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in New Mexico

0.09%state avg 0.59%4.75%

Higher than 63% of ZIP codes in New Mexico(63th percentile, 227 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 88043

Property owners in ZIP code 88043 (Hurley, New Mexico) pay a median of $531/year in property taxes on homes valued at $86,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.61%, which is 4% above the New Mexico state average of 0.59%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 88043 is approximately $44, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Grant County. This is $611 less than the New Mexico average of $1,142/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in New Mexico, 88043 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 88041 (0.61%) and 87416 (0.61%).

In Hurley, property taxes represent approximately 1.3% of the median household income of $41,917, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

If you're considering purchasing a home in 88043, keep in mind that property taxes are based on the assessed value assigned by the local assessor, which may differ from the purchase price. In some states, properties are reassessed at or near the sale price upon transfer of ownership. For the most current tax information for a specific property, consult Grant County's tax assessor directly.