27055 Property Tax Rate

Yadkinville, North Carolina · Part of Yadkin County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.66%

19.6% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,279

$107/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,279

Monthly

$107

Eff. Rate

0.66%

vs. North Carolina Avg19.6% below
vs. National Avg52.5% below

How ZIP 27055 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 27055$1,279
North Carolina Average$1,591
National Average$2,690

ZIP 27055

0.66%

Effective rate

North Carolina Avg

0.71%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in North Carolina

0.14%state avg 0.71%1.80%

Lower than 60% of ZIP codes in North Carolina(40th percentile, 754 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 27055

Property owners in ZIP code 27055 (Yadkinville, North Carolina) pay a median of $1,279/year in property taxes on homes valued at $195,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.66%, which is 8% below the North Carolina state average of 0.71%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 27055 is approximately $107, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Yadkin County. This is $312 less than the North Carolina average of $1,591/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in North Carolina, 27055 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 28585 (0.66%) and 27591 (0.66%).

In Yadkinville, property taxes represent approximately 2.0% of the median household income of $63,770, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

North Carolina reassesses property at market value upon sale — Yadkin County will reset your assessed value based on fair market appraisal with no cap on increases between reassessments. Yadkin County provides homestead exemptions and senior/veteran relief; file your application with the Yadkin County Tax Assessor within 30 days of closing to reduce your taxable assessed value and lower your annual tax bill. Note the effective date of your exemption and verify it appears on your first tax bill to ensure no overpayment.