27284 Property Tax Rate

Kernersville, North Carolina · Part of Forsyth County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.83%

35.6% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,157

$180/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,157

Monthly

$180

Eff. Rate

0.83%

vs. North Carolina Avg35.6% above
vs. National Avg19.8% below

How ZIP 27284 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 27284$2,157
North Carolina Average$1,591
National Average$2,690

ZIP 27284

0.83%

Effective rate

North Carolina Avg

0.71%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in North Carolina

0.14%state avg 0.71%1.80%

Higher than 77% of ZIP codes in North Carolina(77th percentile, 754 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 27284

Property owners in ZIP code 27284 (Kernersville, North Carolina) pay a median of $2,157/year in property taxes on homes valued at $259,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.83%, which is 16% above the North Carolina state average of 0.71%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 27284 is approximately $180, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Forsyth County. This is $566 more than the North Carolina average of $1,591/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in North Carolina, 27284 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 27893 (0.83%) and 27937 (0.83%).

In Kernersville, property taxes represent approximately 2.7% of the median household income of $80,739, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

North Carolina reassesses property at market value upon sale — your property will be appraised at fair market value by the Forsyth County Tax Assessor, potentially yielding a higher assessed value than the prior owner's. Forsyth County offers senior (65+) and disabled veteran exemptions reducing assessed value; contact the Forsyth County Tax Assessor immediately after purchase to determine eligibility and submit your exemption application. Submit your application before the next countywide revaluation to avoid paying full assessed value during the interim period.