27551 Property Tax Rate

Macon, North Carolina · Part of Warren County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.81%

12.6% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,390

$116/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,390

Monthly

$116

Eff. Rate

0.81%

vs. North Carolina Avg12.6% below
vs. National Avg48.3% below

How ZIP 27551 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 27551$1,390
North Carolina Average$1,591
National Average$2,690

ZIP 27551

0.81%

Effective rate

North Carolina Avg

0.71%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in North Carolina

0.14%state avg 0.71%1.80%

Higher than 74% of ZIP codes in North Carolina(74th percentile, 754 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 27551

Property owners in ZIP code 27551 (Macon, North Carolina) pay a median of $1,390/year in property taxes on homes valued at $172,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.81%, which is 13% above the North Carolina state average of 0.71%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 27551 is approximately $116, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Warren County. This is $201 less than the North Carolina average of $1,591/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in North Carolina, 27551 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 28349 (0.81%) and 27209 (0.81%).

In Macon, property taxes represent approximately 1.8% of the median household income of $77,778, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

North Carolina assesses property countywide every four years using fair market value appraisals, not at the time of individual sales — Warren County's next revaluation will update your home's assessed value. Warren County allows a $25,000 Homestead Property Tax Exclusion for primary residences — apply with the Warren County Tax Assessor within 30 days of purchase to reduce your taxable value by $25,000. File your homestead exemption at the Warren County Tax Assessor's office and request a confirmation letter documenting the exclusion for your tax records.