27574 Property Tax Rate

Roxboro, North Carolina · Part of Person County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.64%

26.5% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,170

$98/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,170

Monthly

$97

Eff. Rate

0.64%

vs. North Carolina Avg26.5% below
vs. National Avg56.5% below

How ZIP 27574 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 27574$1,170
North Carolina Average$1,591
National Average$2,690

ZIP 27574

0.64%

Effective rate

North Carolina Avg

0.71%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in North Carolina

0.14%state avg 0.71%1.80%

Lower than 63% of ZIP codes in North Carolina(37th percentile, 754 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 27574

Property owners in ZIP code 27574 (Roxboro, North Carolina) pay a median of $1,170/year in property taxes on homes valued at $183,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.64%, which is 11% below the North Carolina state average of 0.71%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 27574 is approximately $98, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Person County. This is $421 less than the North Carolina average of $1,591/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in North Carolina, 27574 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 27306 (0.64%) and 28539 (0.64%).

In Roxboro, property taxes represent approximately 1.8% of the median household income of $65,378, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

North Carolina uses four-year revaluation cycles to establish property values based on market conditions, so your purchase does not automatically trigger reassessment — the next Person County revaluation will incorporate your property's current market value. Person County provides a $25,000 Homestead Property Tax Exclusion for owner-occupied primary residences — apply with the Person County Tax Assessor after closing to lower your taxable value by $25,000. File your homestead exemption at the Person County Tax Assessor's office immediately and retain a copy of the filed application for your records.