27817 Property Tax Rate
Chocowinity, North Carolina · Part of Beaufort County
Effective Tax Rate
0.71%
24.1% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,207
$101/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,207
Monthly
$101
Eff. Rate
0.71%
How ZIP 27817 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 27817
0.71%
Effective rate
North Carolina Avg
0.71%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in North Carolina
Higher than 55% of ZIP codes in North Carolina(55th percentile, 754 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 27817
Property owners in ZIP code 27817 (Chocowinity, North Carolina) pay a median of $1,207/year in property taxes on homes valued at $169,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.71%, which is near the North Carolina state average of 0.71%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 27817 is approximately $101, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Beaufort County. This is $384 less than the North Carolina average of $1,591/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in North Carolina, 27817 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 27572 (0.71%) and 27012 (0.71%).
In Chocowinity, property taxes represent approximately 1.7% of the median household income of $69,902, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
North Carolina does not reassess property at sale — your assessed value remains stable unless the county conducts a revaluation, making NC among the most affordable states for property tax stability. Beaufort County offers a Homestead Exemption (amount varies by municipality) and Senior Exemptions for owners 65+ — contact the Beaufort County Tax Assessor's office to confirm your eligibility and file before the county's deadline. Request a copy of your property appraisal from the Beaufort County Tax Assessor and verify the assessed value matches comparable homes in your neighborhood to ensure accuracy.