27885 Property Tax Rate

Swanquarter, North Carolina · Part of Hyde County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.96%

32.6% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,073

$89/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,073

Monthly

$89

Eff. Rate

0.96%

vs. North Carolina Avg32.6% below
vs. National Avg60.1% below

How ZIP 27885 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 27885$1,073
North Carolina Average$1,591
National Average$2,690

ZIP 27885

0.96%

Effective rate

North Carolina Avg

0.71%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in North Carolina

0.14%state avg 0.71%1.80%

Higher than 88% of ZIP codes in North Carolina(88th percentile, 754 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 27885

Property owners in ZIP code 27885 (Swanquarter, North Carolina) pay a median of $1,073/year in property taxes on homes valued at $112,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.96%, which is 34% above the North Carolina state average of 0.71%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 27885 is approximately $89, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Hyde County. This is $518 less than the North Carolina average of $1,591/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in North Carolina, 27885 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 27871 (0.95%) and 28504 (0.96%).

In Swanquarter, property taxes represent approximately 1.8% of the median household income of $58,448, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

North Carolina does not reassess property at sale — your tax bill remains based on the county's last revaluation cycle, providing long-term stability compared to most states. Hyde County provides Senior Exemptions (age 65+) and may offer additional relief programs through the county — contact the Hyde County Tax Assessor immediately after purchase to register and inquire about available exemptions. File for any applicable exemptions before the tax year ends, and request a current assessment notice from the Hyde County Tax Assessor to review the appraised value.