27932 Property Tax Rate

Edenton, North Carolina · Part of Chowan County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.68%

11.2% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,413

$118/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,413

Monthly

$118

Eff. Rate

0.68%

vs. North Carolina Avg11.2% below
vs. National Avg47.5% below

How ZIP 27932 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 27932$1,413
North Carolina Average$1,591
National Average$2,690

ZIP 27932

0.68%

Effective rate

North Carolina Avg

0.71%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in North Carolina

0.14%state avg 0.71%1.80%

Lower than 52% of ZIP codes in North Carolina(48th percentile, 754 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 27932

Property owners in ZIP code 27932 (Edenton, North Carolina) pay a median of $1,413/year in property taxes on homes valued at $206,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.68%, which is 4% below the North Carolina state average of 0.71%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 27932 is approximately $118, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Chowan County.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in North Carolina, 27932 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 28465 (0.68%) and 28638 (0.68%).

In Edenton, property taxes represent approximately 2.6% of the median household income of $54,962, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

North Carolina does not reassess property at sale — your property tax depends on Chowan County's revaluation schedule, not your purchase price, offering long-term predictability. Chowan County offers Senior Exemptions (age 65+) and Homestead Exemptions — contact the Chowan County Tax Assessor within 30 days of purchase to apply and confirm your exemption eligibility. Request your property card and assessment notice from the Chowan County Tax Assessor, verify all property details are correct, and calendar the county's appeal deadline (typically June 1) if you believe the assessed value is inaccurate.