27978 Property Tax Rate
Stumpy Point, North Carolina · Part of Dare County
Effective Tax Rate
0.62%
4.5% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,662
$139/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,662
Monthly
$138
Eff. Rate
0.62%
How ZIP 27978 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 27978
0.62%
Effective rate
North Carolina Avg
0.71%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in North Carolina
Lower than 66% of ZIP codes in North Carolina(34th percentile, 754 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 27978
Property owners in ZIP code 27978 (Stumpy Point, North Carolina) pay a median of $1,662/year in property taxes on homes valued at $267,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.62%, which is 13% below the North Carolina state average of 0.71%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 27978 is approximately $139, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Dare County.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in North Carolina, 27978 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 27976 (0.62%) and 28387 (0.62%).
In Stumpy Point, property taxes represent approximately 3.3% of the median household income of $49,625, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
North Carolina does not reassess property at sale — your tax obligation is based on Dare County's last countywide revaluation, not your purchase price, protecting you from immediate tax increases. Dare County residents should apply for Senior Exemptions (age 65+) and Homestead Exemptions — contact the Dare County Tax Assessor within 30 days of closing to file and confirm eligibility. Obtain your property assessment from the Dare County Tax Assessor, verify the square footage and characteristics match your deed and property survey, and note the county's appeal deadline (typically June 1) in case the assessed value appears inflated.