27981 Property Tax Rate

Wanchese, North Carolina · Part of Dare County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.51%

17.9% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,306

$109/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,306

Monthly

$109

Eff. Rate

0.51%

vs. North Carolina Avg17.9% below
vs. National Avg51.4% below

How ZIP 27981 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 27981$1,306
North Carolina Average$1,591
National Average$2,690

ZIP 27981

0.51%

Effective rate

North Carolina Avg

0.71%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in North Carolina

0.14%state avg 0.71%1.80%

Lower than 85% of ZIP codes in North Carolina(15th percentile, 754 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 27981

Property owners in ZIP code 27981 (Wanchese, North Carolina) pay a median of $1,306/year in property taxes on homes valued at $257,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.51%, which is 29% below the North Carolina state average of 0.71%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 27981 is approximately $109, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Dare County. This is $285 less than the North Carolina average of $1,591/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in North Carolina, 27981 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 28469 (0.51%) and 28043 (0.51%).

In Wanchese, property taxes represent approximately 1.8% of the median household income of $73,542, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

North Carolina does not reassess property at sale — your tax obligation is based on Dare County's last countywide revaluation, not your purchase price, protecting you from immediate tax increases. Dare County residents should apply for Senior Exemptions (age 65+) and Homestead Exemptions — contact the Dare County Tax Assessor within 30 days of closing to file and confirm eligibility. Obtain your property assessment from the Dare County Tax Assessor, verify the square footage and characteristics match your deed and property survey, and note the county's appeal deadline (typically June 1) in case the assessed value appears inflated.