27979 Property Tax Rate

Sunbury, North Carolina · Part of Gates County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.74%

15.9% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,338

$112/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,338

Monthly

$112

Eff. Rate

0.74%

vs. North Carolina Avg15.9% below
vs. National Avg50.3% below

How ZIP 27979 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 27979$1,338
North Carolina Average$1,591
National Average$2,690

ZIP 27979

0.74%

Effective rate

North Carolina Avg

0.71%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in North Carolina

0.14%state avg 0.71%1.80%

Higher than 60% of ZIP codes in North Carolina(60th percentile, 754 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 27979

Property owners in ZIP code 27979 (Sunbury, North Carolina) pay a median of $1,338/year in property taxes on homes valued at $181,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.74%, which is 3% above the North Carolina state average of 0.71%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 27979 is approximately $112, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Gates County. This is $253 less than the North Carolina average of $1,591/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in North Carolina, 27979 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 27320 (0.74%) and 27505 (0.74%).

In Sunbury, property taxes represent approximately 2.5% of the median household income of $54,293, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

North Carolina does not reassess property at sale — your property tax is determined by Gates County's revaluation schedule, not your purchase price, insulating you from immediate increases. Gates County offers Senior Exemptions (age 65+) and Homestead Exemptions — contact the Gates County Tax Assessor within 30 days of purchase to apply and verify your eligibility for relief. Request your current assessment and property card from the Gates County Tax Assessor, confirm the appraised value is reasonable for your location and condition, and mark the county's typical June 1 appeal deadline for any valuation challenges.