28036 Property Tax Rate
Davidson, North Carolina · Part of Mecklenburg County
Effective Tax Rate
0.74%
169.5% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$4,287
$357/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$4,287
Monthly
$357
Eff. Rate
0.74%
How ZIP 28036 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 28036
0.74%
Effective rate
North Carolina Avg
0.71%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in North Carolina
Higher than 61% of ZIP codes in North Carolina(61th percentile, 754 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 28036
Property owners in ZIP code 28036 (Davidson, North Carolina) pay a median of $4,287/year in property taxes on homes valued at $579,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.74%, which is 4% above the North Carolina state average of 0.71%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 28036 is approximately $357, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Mecklenburg County. This is $2,696 more than the North Carolina average of $1,591/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in North Carolina, 28036 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 27025 (0.74%) and 27842 (0.74%).
In Davidson, property taxes represent approximately 3.0% of the median household income of $144,920, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
North Carolina revalues property every four years at market value; your assessed value will reset to the purchase price at the next countywide revaluation. Mecklenburg County offers a Homestead Property Tax Exclusion ($20,000–$25,000 depending on homeowner age, disability, or widow status) — submit your application to the Mecklenburg County Tax Assessor's office and verify income thresholds ($58,000–$60,000 range for most applicants). Contact the Mecklenburg County Tax Assessor immediately after closing to file your homestead exemption and ensure it takes effect on your first tax bill.