28904 Property Tax Rate

Hayesville, North Carolina · Part of Clay County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.46%

23.4% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,218

$102/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,218

Monthly

$101

Eff. Rate

0.46%

vs. North Carolina Avg23.4% below
vs. National Avg54.7% below

How ZIP 28904 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 28904$1,218
North Carolina Average$1,591
National Average$2,690

ZIP 28904

0.46%

Effective rate

North Carolina Avg

0.71%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in North Carolina

0.14%state avg 0.71%1.80%

Lower than 92% of ZIP codes in North Carolina(8th percentile, 754 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 28904

Property owners in ZIP code 28904 (Hayesville, North Carolina) pay a median of $1,218/year in property taxes on homes valued at $266,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.46%, which is 36% below the North Carolina state average of 0.71%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 28904 is approximately $102, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Clay County. This is $373 less than the North Carolina average of $1,591/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in North Carolina, 28904 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 27007 (0.46%) and 27958 (0.46%).

In Hayesville, property taxes represent approximately 2.3% of the median household income of $53,785, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

North Carolina reassesses property at market value upon sale with no statewide cap — Clay County will use your purchase price as the new tax base at closing. Clay County provides a $25,000 Homestead Exemption for primary residences; file your application with the Clay County Tax Assessor within 30 days of closing to lower your taxable value. Apply for the Homestead Exemption immediately at the Clay County Tax Assessor's office and request your Notice of Valuation to verify the exemption reduces your assessed value correctly.