58456 Property Tax Rate
Kulm, North Dakota · Part of Dickey County
Effective Tax Rate
1.42%
0.8% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,351
$113/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,351
Monthly
$113
Eff. Rate
1.42%
How ZIP 58456 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 58456
1.42%
Effective rate
North Dakota Avg
0.83%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in North Dakota
Higher than 98% of ZIP codes in North Dakota(98th percentile, 305 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 58456
Property owners in ZIP code 58456 (Kulm, North Dakota) pay a median of $1,351/year in property taxes on homes valued at $95,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.42%, which is 71% above the North Dakota state average of 0.83%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 58456 is approximately $113, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Dickey County.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in North Dakota, 58456 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 58769 (1.41%) and 58438 (1.41%).
In Kulm, property taxes represent approximately 2.0% of the median household income of $67,250, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
If you're considering purchasing a home in 58456, keep in mind that property taxes are based on the assessed value assigned by the local assessor, which may differ from the purchase price. In some states, properties are reassessed at or near the sale price upon transfer of ownership. For the most current tax information for a specific property, consult Dickey County's tax assessor directly.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the property tax rate in ZIP code 58456?
How much are property taxes in Kulm, ND (58456)?
How does ZIP 58456 compare to the North Dakota average?
What is the median home value in ZIP 58456?
What county is ZIP code 58456 in?
Margin of Error
The median property tax estimate for this ZIP code has a margin of error of ±$269. ZCTA-level data has wider margins than county-level estimates due to smaller sample sizes.
County-Level Data
ZIP code 58456 is part of Dickey County, North Dakota. View the full county profile for broader context and more data.
View Dickey County on TaxByCounty →Similar ZIP Codes in North Dakota
58769
-0.01%Palermo
1.41%
$1,586/yr
58438
-0.01%Fessenden
1.41%
$1,114/yr
58352
-0.02%Munich
1.40%
$1,663/yr
58031
-0.03%Fingal
1.39%
$1,107/yr
58016
+0.04%Clifford
1.46%
$1,686/yr
57648
-0.07%Pollock
1.36%
$1,317/yr
58239
-0.07%Hannah
1.35%
$1,250/yr
58043
-0.07%Havana
1.35%
$1,300/yr
58338
+0.08%Hampden
1.50%
$1,713/yr
58053
-0.08%Lidgerwood
1.34%
$1,359/yr