58494 Property Tax Rate

Wing, North Dakota · Part of Burleigh County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.57%

36.1% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$870

$73/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$870

Monthly

$72

Eff. Rate

0.57%

vs. North Dakota Avg36.1% below
vs. National Avg67.7% below

How ZIP 58494 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 58494$870
North Dakota Average$1,362
National Average$2,690

ZIP 58494

0.57%

Effective rate

North Dakota Avg

0.83%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in North Dakota

0.07%state avg 0.83%1.63%

Lower than 80% of ZIP codes in North Dakota(20th percentile, 305 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 58494

Property owners in ZIP code 58494 (Wing, North Dakota) pay a median of $870/year in property taxes on homes valued at $153,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.57%, which is 32% below the North Dakota state average of 0.83%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 58494 is approximately $73, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Burleigh County. This is $492 less than the North Dakota average of $1,362/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in North Dakota, 58494 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 58079 (0.56%) and 58317 (0.57%).

In Wing, property taxes represent approximately 1.0% of the median household income of $86,667, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

North Dakota reassesses all property at fair market value every four years; your assessed value will be set in the next reassessment cycle. Burleigh County provides a Homestead Exemption for qualifying primary residences—file your application with the Burleigh County Assessor's office within 30 days of taking title. Request your property's assessment card from the Burleigh County Assessor and file any protest within 60 days of receiving your assessment notice to protect your valuation.