58503 Property Tax Rate
Bismarck, North Dakota · Part of Burleigh County
Effective Tax Rate
0.89%
149.9% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,403
$284/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,403
Monthly
$284
Eff. Rate
0.89%
How ZIP 58503 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 58503
0.89%
Effective rate
North Dakota Avg
0.83%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in North Dakota
Higher than 57% of ZIP codes in North Dakota(57th percentile, 305 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 58503
Property owners in ZIP code 58503 (Bismarck, North Dakota) pay a median of $3,403/year in property taxes on homes valued at $383,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.89%, which is 7% above the North Dakota state average of 0.83%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 58503 is approximately $284, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Burleigh County. This is $2,041 more than the North Dakota average of $1,362/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in North Dakota, 58503 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 58259 (0.89%) and 58441 (0.89%).
In Bismarck, property taxes represent approximately 3.2% of the median household income of $105,108, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
North Dakota reassesses all property at fair market value every four years; your assessed value will be set in the next reassessment cycle. Burleigh County provides a Homestead Exemption for qualifying primary residences—file your application with the Burleigh County Assessor's office within 30 days of taking title. Request your property's assessment card from the Burleigh County Assessor and file any protest within 60 days of receiving your assessment notice to protect your valuation.