43082 Property Tax Rate
Westerville, Ohio · Part of Delaware County
Effective Tax Rate
1.83%
244.5% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$7,938
$662/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$7,938
Monthly
$662
Eff. Rate
1.83%
How ZIP 43082 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 43082
1.83%
Effective rate
Ohio Avg
1.24%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Ohio
Higher than 92% of ZIP codes in Ohio(92th percentile, 1,116 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 43082
Property owners in ZIP code 43082 (Westerville, Ohio) pay a median of $7,938/year in property taxes on homes valued at $433,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.83%, which is 48% above the Ohio state average of 1.24%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 43082 is approximately $662, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Delaware County. This is $5,634 more than the Ohio average of $2,304/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Ohio, 43082 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 43035 (1.83%) and 45719 (1.83%).
In Westerville, property taxes represent approximately 5.4% of the median household income of $147,188, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Ohio reassesses property at each sale, with the county auditor conducting triennial revaluations for existing owners; your purchase price becomes the new assessed value. Delaware County homeowners receive a 2.5% Owner-Occupancy Credit on primary residences (approximately $115 savings annually on the median home), and seniors 65+ or disabled owners can claim the Homestead Exemption for additional relief. File your homestead application with the Delaware County Auditor before your first tax bill to activate both tax-reduction programs.