43125 Property Tax Rate

Groveport, Ohio · Part of Franklin County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.45%

47% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$3,387

$282/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$3,387

Monthly

$282

Eff. Rate

1.45%

vs. Ohio Avg47% above
vs. National Avg25.9% above

How ZIP 43125 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 43125$3,387
Ohio Average$2,304
National Average$2,690

ZIP 43125

1.45%

Effective rate

Ohio Avg

1.24%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Ohio

0.42%state avg 1.24%2.97%

Higher than 77% of ZIP codes in Ohio(77th percentile, 1,116 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 43125

Property owners in ZIP code 43125 (Groveport, Ohio) pay a median of $3,387/year in property taxes on homes valued at $233,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.45%, which is 17% above the Ohio state average of 1.24%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 43125 is approximately $282, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Franklin County. This is $1,083 more than the Ohio average of $2,304/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Ohio, 43125 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 44417 (1.45%) and 44072 (1.45%).

In Groveport, property taxes represent approximately 4.1% of the median household income of $82,376, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Ohio provides a 2.5% Owner-Occupancy Credit for owner-occupied primary residences, reducing assessed value, but you must claim this and file for Senior (65+) or Disabled exemptions with the Franklin County Auditor to maximize savings. Franklin County reassesses property values every three years through its triennial reassessment cycle, and values can shift substantially; request your Property Record Card from the Franklin County Auditor within 30 days of closing to confirm your initial assessed value. File your Owner-Occupancy Credit claim and any exemption applications with the Franklin County Auditor by the March deadline, and file a BVA (Board of Revision) appeal by March 31 if you dispute the assessed value.