43412 Property Tax Rate

Curtice, Ohio · Part of Lucas County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.40%

34.9% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$3,108

$259/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$3,108

Monthly

$259

Eff. Rate

1.40%

vs. Ohio Avg34.9% above
vs. National Avg15.5% above

How ZIP 43412 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 43412$3,108
Ohio Average$2,304
National Average$2,690

ZIP 43412

1.40%

Effective rate

Ohio Avg

1.24%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Ohio

0.42%state avg 1.24%2.97%

Higher than 74% of ZIP codes in Ohio(74th percentile, 1,116 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 43412

Property owners in ZIP code 43412 (Curtice, Ohio) pay a median of $3,108/year in property taxes on homes valued at $221,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.40%, which is 13% above the Ohio state average of 1.24%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 43412 is approximately $259, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Lucas County. This is $804 more than the Ohio average of $2,304/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Ohio, 43412 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 45324 (1.40%) and 44452 (1.40%).

In Curtice, property taxes represent approximately 3.0% of the median household income of $105,263, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Lucas County follows Ohio's triennial reassessment cycle, with revaluations conducted by the county auditor on a three-year rotation that affects your assessed value through 2024 and beyond. Primary residence owners automatically receive a 2.5% Owner-Occupancy Credit, and seniors 65+ and disabled homeowners qualify for the Homestead Exemption — apply with the Lucas County Auditor's office before your first tax bill arrives. The Lucas County Auditor (419-213-4800) can provide your property's next reassessment year and help you file for senior/disabled exemptions that may save hundreds annually.