43786 Property Tax Rate

Stafford, Ohio · Part of Monroe County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.63%

62.8% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$857

$71/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$857

Monthly

$71

Eff. Rate

0.63%

vs. Ohio Avg62.8% below
vs. National Avg68.1% below

How ZIP 43786 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 43786$857
Ohio Average$2,304
National Average$2,690

ZIP 43786

0.63%

Effective rate

Ohio Avg

1.24%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Ohio

0.42%state avg 1.24%2.97%

Lower than 99% of ZIP codes in Ohio(1th percentile, 1,116 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 43786

Property owners in ZIP code 43786 (Stafford, Ohio) pay a median of $857/year in property taxes on homes valued at $135,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.63%, which is 49% below the Ohio state average of 1.24%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 43786 is approximately $71, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Monroe County. This is $1,447 less than the Ohio average of $2,304/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Ohio, 43786 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 45773 (0.64%) and 43727 (0.65%).

In Stafford, property taxes represent approximately 1.9% of the median household income of $44,861, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Monroe County reassesses properties every three years under Ohio law; the county auditor manages the revaluation schedule, so verify when your property will next be assessed. Primary residence owners automatically receive the 2.5% Owner-Occupancy Credit, and homeowners 65+ or disabled qualify for the Homestead Exemption to reduce assessed value — submit the exemption application to the Monroe County Auditor's office within 30 days of closing. Contact the Monroe County Auditor at (740) 472-1121 to confirm your triennial revaluation year and request the Homestead Exemption form.