44023 Property Tax Rate

Chagrin Falls, Ohio · Part of Geauga County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.70%

210.9% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$7,162

$597/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$7,162

Monthly

$597

Eff. Rate

1.70%

vs. Ohio Avg210.9% above
vs. National Avg166.2% above

How ZIP 44023 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 44023$7,162
Ohio Average$2,304
National Average$2,690

ZIP 44023

1.70%

Effective rate

Ohio Avg

1.24%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Ohio

0.42%state avg 1.24%2.97%

Higher than 89% of ZIP codes in Ohio(89th percentile, 1,116 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 44023

Property owners in ZIP code 44023 (Chagrin Falls, Ohio) pay a median of $7,162/year in property taxes on homes valued at $421,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.70%, which is 37% above the Ohio state average of 1.24%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 44023 is approximately $597, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Geauga County. This is $4,858 more than the Ohio average of $2,304/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Ohio, 44023 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 43614 (1.70%) and 44320 (1.70%).

In Chagrin Falls, property taxes represent approximately 5.5% of the median household income of $130,452, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Ohio's triennial reassessment cycle in Geauga County occurs through the County Auditor, and your property's next revaluation notice triggers a 30-day appeal period that you must not miss. File for the 2.5% Owner-Occupancy Credit on your primary residence and apply for the Homestead Exemption if you are 65 years old or older or disabled—submit both to the Geauga County Auditor. After closing, verify your property's classification with the Geauga County Auditor and confirm when the next triennial revaluation occurs so you can prepare documentation and file a timely appeal if needed.