44094 Property Tax Rate

Willoughby, Ohio · Part of Lake County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.73%

86.1% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$4,288

$357/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$4,288

Monthly

$357

Eff. Rate

1.73%

vs. Ohio Avg86.1% above
vs. National Avg59.4% above

How ZIP 44094 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 44094$4,288
Ohio Average$2,304
National Average$2,690

ZIP 44094

1.73%

Effective rate

Ohio Avg

1.24%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Ohio

0.42%state avg 1.24%2.97%

Higher than 90% of ZIP codes in Ohio(90th percentile, 1,116 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 44094

Property owners in ZIP code 44094 (Willoughby, Ohio) pay a median of $4,288/year in property taxes on homes valued at $247,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.73%, which is 40% above the Ohio state average of 1.24%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 44094 is approximately $357, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Lake County. This is $1,984 more than the Ohio average of $2,304/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Ohio, 44094 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 45403 (1.73%) and 45406 (1.73%).

In Willoughby, property taxes represent approximately 5.6% of the median household income of $76,125, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Ohio reassesses properties on a triennial schedule through the Lake County Auditor, so your home receives a new official valuation every three years with a mandatory 30-day window to appeal. Secure the 2.5% Owner-Occupancy Credit for your primary residence and apply for the Homestead Exemption if you qualify as senior (65+) or disabled via the Lake County Auditor's office. Contact the Lake County Auditor within 30 days of your purchase closing to obtain your property card, identify your next reassessment year, and file a Board of Revision protest if the assessed value appears inflated.