44313 Property Tax Rate
Akron, Ohio · Part of Summit County
Effective Tax Rate
1.82%
70.6% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,931
$328/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,931
Monthly
$328
Eff. Rate
1.82%
How ZIP 44313 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 44313
1.82%
Effective rate
Ohio Avg
1.24%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Ohio
Higher than 92% of ZIP codes in Ohio(92th percentile, 1,116 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 44313
Property owners in ZIP code 44313 (Akron, Ohio) pay a median of $3,931/year in property taxes on homes valued at $216,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.82%, which is 47% above the Ohio state average of 1.24%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 44313 is approximately $328, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Summit County. This is $1,627 more than the Ohio average of $2,304/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Ohio, 44313 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 44057 (1.82%) and 45252 (1.82%).
In Akron, property taxes represent approximately 5.1% of the median household income of $76,404, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Ohio's triennial reassessment in Summit County is administered by the County Auditor, and your property will receive a new valuation notice every three years with a non-negotiable 30-day protest deadline. Apply for the 2.5% Owner-Occupancy Credit on your primary residence and the Homestead Exemption if you are 65+ or disabled—file both applications with the Summit County Auditor to lower your taxable value. Visit the Summit County Auditor's office or website after closing to review your property record, note the next reassessment year, and mark your calendar for the appeal deadline so you can challenge an unfair valuation.