Akron, OH Property Tax Rates

Compare property tax rates across 17 ZIP codes in Akron, Ohio.

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Avg Tax Rate

1.65%

Avg Annual Tax

$2,616

Avg Home Value

$161,576

ZIP Codes

17

Property Tax Overview: Akron, OH

Akron has 17 ZIP codes with property tax data. The average effective tax rate across these ZIPs is 1.65%, which is 33% above the Ohio average of 1.24%. Annual property taxes range from $5,011 (ZIP 44333) to $3,931 (ZIP 44313).

For a home at Akron's median value of $161,576, property taxes add approximately $223/month to housing costs. Akron home values are below the Ohio median of $184,228, which moderates the overall monthly tax burden.

Property tax rates within Akron vary by 0.44 percentage points across its ZIP codes. This variation typically reflects different school district boundaries, special assessment zones, and municipal service areas within the city.

ZIP Codes in Akron, OH

ZIP CodeEffective RateMedian TaxMedian Home Value
443331.38%$5,011$362,600
443041.49%$1,050$70,500
443071.51%$1,144$75,700
443061.54%$1,197$77,500
443081.55%$6,731$433,300
443211.58%$5,051$320,400
443121.62%$2,308$142,100
443021.65%$1,850$112,200
443031.67%$3,572$213,600
443201.70%$1,741$102,600
443191.71%$3,228$188,400
443011.75%$1,810$103,400
443051.75%$1,576$89,900
443111.77%$1,132$64,000
443101.80%$1,646$91,400
443141.80%$1,495$83,000
443131.82%$3,931$216,200

Akron vs Ohio Average

Effective Tax Rate

Akron1.65%
Ohio Avg1.24%

33% above state average

Annual Property Tax

Akron$2,616
Ohio Avg$2,304

Median Home Value

Akron$161,576
Ohio Avg$184,228

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average property tax rate in Akron, OH?

The average effective property tax rate in Akron, Ohio is 1.65%, based on 17 ZIP codes.

How much is property tax in Akron, OH?

The average median annual property tax in Akron is $2,616 per year, with a median home value of $161,576.

Which ZIP code in Akron has the lowest property tax rate?

ZIP code 44333 has the lowest effective tax rate in Akron at 1.38%, with a median annual tax of $5,011.

How many ZIP codes are in Akron, OH?

Akron, Ohio has 17 ZIP codes with property tax data available.

Which ZIP code in Akron has the highest property tax rate?

ZIP code 44313 has the highest effective tax rate in Akron at 1.82%, with a median annual tax of $3,931.

How do Akron property taxes compare to the Ohio average?

Akron's average effective rate of 1.65% is 33% above the Ohio state average of 1.24%.

What factors affect property tax rates between ZIP codes in Akron?

Property tax rate differences within Akron are typically driven by school district boundaries (which can account for 40–60% of a tax bill), special assessment zones for fire, water, or transit services, and whether a ZIP falls within city limits or an unincorporated area. Each taxing jurisdiction sets its own rate, which is why adjacent ZIP codes can have noticeably different effective rates.

Tips for Akron Homeowners

  • Appeal your assessment: If your home is assessed higher than its market value, you can file a property tax appeal. Studies suggest 30–60% of properties are over-assessed. Most counties offer a free informal review process.