44624 Property Tax Rate
Dundee, Ohio · Part of Holmes County
Effective Tax Rate
0.95%
19.1% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,743
$229/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,743
Monthly
$229
Eff. Rate
0.95%
How ZIP 44624 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 44624
0.95%
Effective rate
Ohio Avg
1.24%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Ohio
Lower than 79% of ZIP codes in Ohio(21th percentile, 1,116 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 44624
Property owners in ZIP code 44624 (Dundee, Ohio) pay a median of $2,743/year in property taxes on homes valued at $287,900. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.95%, which is 23% below the Ohio state average of 1.24%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 44624 is approximately $229, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Holmes County. This is $439 more than the Ohio average of $2,304/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Ohio, 44624 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 45899 (0.95%) and 43340 (0.95%).
In Dundee, property taxes represent approximately 2.3% of the median household income of $117,204, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Holmes County reassesses properties every three years under Ohio law; the county auditor manages the revaluation cycle, so verify your property's next reassessment year at purchase. Primary residence owners automatically receive a 2.5% Owner-Occupancy Credit, and homeowners 65+ or disabled can claim the Homestead Exemption to reduce assessed value — file the exemption with the Holmes County Auditor's office immediately after your purchase closes. Contact the Holmes County Auditor at (330) 674-3566 to confirm your triennial revaluation date and submit the Homestead Exemption application, which can reduce your tax bill by hundreds of dollars.