44638 Property Tax Rate
Lakeville, Ohio · Part of Holmes County
Effective Tax Rate
1.49%
8.9% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,510
$209/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,510
Monthly
$209
Eff. Rate
1.49%
How ZIP 44638 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 44638
1.49%
Effective rate
Ohio Avg
1.24%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Ohio
Higher than 79% of ZIP codes in Ohio(79th percentile, 1,116 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 44638
Property owners in ZIP code 44638 (Lakeville, Ohio) pay a median of $2,510/year in property taxes on homes valued at $168,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.49%, which is 20% above the Ohio state average of 1.24%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 44638 is approximately $209, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Holmes County. This is $206 more than the Ohio average of $2,304/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Ohio, 44638 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 44304 (1.49%) and 45323 (1.49%).
In Lakeville, property taxes represent approximately 3.7% of the median household income of $68,750, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Holmes County reassesses properties every three years under Ohio law; the county auditor manages the revaluation cycle, so verify your property's next reassessment year at purchase. Primary residence owners automatically receive a 2.5% Owner-Occupancy Credit, and homeowners 65+ or disabled can claim the Homestead Exemption to reduce assessed value — file the exemption with the Holmes County Auditor's office immediately after your purchase closes. Contact the Holmes County Auditor at (330) 674-3566 to confirm your triennial revaluation date and submit the Homestead Exemption application, which can reduce your tax bill by hundreds of dollars.