44851 Property Tax Rate
New London, Ohio · Part of Huron County
Effective Tax Rate
1.07%
27.9% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,661
$138/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,661
Monthly
$138
Eff. Rate
1.07%
How ZIP 44851 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 44851
1.07%
Effective rate
Ohio Avg
1.24%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Ohio
Lower than 63% of ZIP codes in Ohio(37th percentile, 1,116 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 44851
Property owners in ZIP code 44851 (New London, Ohio) pay a median of $1,661/year in property taxes on homes valued at $154,900. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.07%, which is 13% below the Ohio state average of 1.24%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 44851 is approximately $138, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Huron County. This is $643 less than the Ohio average of $2,304/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Ohio, 44851 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 45859 (1.07%) and 43061 (1.07%).
In New London, property taxes represent approximately 2.7% of the median household income of $62,458, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Ohio reassesses Huron County properties triennially through the County Auditor, placing your home on a three-year revaluation cycle with a mandatory 30-day appeal period from notice. Apply for the 2.5% Owner-Occupancy Credit on your primary residence and file for the Homestead Exemption if you're 65+ or disabled—submit both to the Huron County Auditor to reduce your taxable value. Contact the Huron County Auditor within 30 days of purchase to obtain your property record, determine when the next triennial revaluation happens, and set a calendar reminder for the 30-day appeal deadline to challenge any inaccurate assessment.