45030 Property Tax Rate

Harrison, Ohio · Part of Hamilton County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.28%

30% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,996

$250/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,996

Monthly

$250

Eff. Rate

1.28%

vs. Ohio Avg30% above
vs. National Avg11.4% above

How ZIP 45030 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 45030$2,996
Ohio Average$2,304
National Average$2,690

ZIP 45030

1.28%

Effective rate

Ohio Avg

1.24%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Ohio

0.42%state avg 1.24%2.97%

Higher than 62% of ZIP codes in Ohio(62th percentile, 1,116 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 45030

Property owners in ZIP code 45030 (Harrison, Ohio) pay a median of $2,996/year in property taxes on homes valued at $234,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.28%, which is 3% above the Ohio state average of 1.24%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 45030 is approximately $250, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Hamilton County. This is $692 more than the Ohio average of $2,304/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Ohio, 45030 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 45807 (1.28%) and 44444 (1.28%).

In Harrison, property taxes represent approximately 3.1% of the median household income of $97,228, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Ohio's triennial reassessment in Hamilton County is administered by the County Auditor, with your property revalued every three years and a strict 30-day appeal deadline from notice. Apply for the 2.5% Owner-Occupancy Credit on your primary residence and file for the Homestead Exemption if you're 65+ or disabled—submit both to the Hamilton County Auditor to reduce your assessed value. Visit the Hamilton County Auditor's office or website within 30 days of closing to obtain your property record, note the next reassessment date, and mark the 30-day appeal deadline so you can file a Board of Revision challenge if needed.