97140 Property Tax Rate

Sherwood, Oregon · Part of Washington County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.89%

82.7% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$5,473

$456/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$5,473

Monthly

$456

Eff. Rate

0.89%

vs. Oregon Avg82.7% above
vs. National Avg103.5% above

How ZIP 97140 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 97140$5,473
Oregon Average$2,995
National Average$2,690

ZIP 97140

0.89%

Effective rate

Oregon Avg

0.74%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Oregon

0.13%state avg 0.74%1.44%

Higher than 76% of ZIP codes in Oregon(76th percentile, 373 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 97140

Property owners in ZIP code 97140 (Sherwood, Oregon) pay a median of $5,473/year in property taxes on homes valued at $618,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.89%, which is 20% above the Oregon state average of 0.74%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 97140 is approximately $456, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Washington County. This is $2,478 more than the Oregon average of $2,995/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Oregon, 97140 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 97830 (0.88%) and 97317 (0.89%).

In Sherwood, property taxes represent approximately 4.6% of the median household income of $119,241, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Oregon's Measure 50 resets your assessed value to market value at sale, then limits annual increases to 3%; Washington County will establish your new tax base at the purchase price. Washington County administers senior and disabled property tax relief programs — contact the Washington County Assessor's office to confirm your eligibility and required income documentation. Apply for any available exemptions with the Washington County Assessor within 30 days of closing and request your Notice of Assessment to verify your assessed value baseline.