97344 Property Tax Rate

Falls City, Oregon · Part of Polk County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.54%

46.4% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,604

$134/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,604

Monthly

$134

Eff. Rate

0.54%

vs. Oregon Avg46.4% below
vs. National Avg40.4% below

How ZIP 97344 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 97344$1,604
Oregon Average$2,995
National Average$2,690

ZIP 97344

0.54%

Effective rate

Oregon Avg

0.74%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Oregon

0.13%state avg 0.74%1.44%

Lower than 86% of ZIP codes in Oregon(14th percentile, 373 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 97344

Property owners in ZIP code 97344 (Falls City, Oregon) pay a median of $1,604/year in property taxes on homes valued at $295,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.54%, which is 27% below the Oregon state average of 0.74%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 97344 is approximately $134, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Polk County. This is $1,391 less than the Oregon average of $2,995/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Oregon, 97344 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 97053 (0.54%) and 97493 (0.55%).

In Falls City, property taxes represent approximately 3.0% of the median household income of $54,018, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Under Oregon's Measure 50, your assessed value is capped at 3% annual increase, but resets to market value upon purchase—expect your tax bill to reflect the new purchase price in the year following closing. Polk County does not offer a statewide homestead exemption; however, seniors 65+ and disabled homeowners should contact the Polk County Assessor to inquire about available county relief programs and file applications before the assessment deadline. File a written appeal with the Polk County Assessor within 30 days of receiving your Notice of Assessed Value if you believe the assessed value exceeds the fair market value of comparable properties.